Office of Faith Formation • DIOCESE OF BRIDGEPORT

Marriage Preparation EE

Marriage Conference
Also known as: Pre-Cana or Marriage Preparation

542146_10100597508694659_610243381_n

El Programa de Preparación Matrimonial en Español se encuentra disponible 6 veces al año. para registrarse porfavor contacte su oficina parroquial o haga click en el link inferior, desgargue la forma y envíela por correo.

FORMULARIO DE INSCRIPCION

Para mayor información contacte la Oficina de Matrimonio y Familia.

Marriage Preparation Checklist:

  • Call your parish – 8 to 12 months before wedding
  • Initial parish meeting – 8 months before wedding
  • Register for and attend diocesan Marriage Conference – 3-10 months before wedding
  • Register for and attend an introductory Natural Family Planning Course – 5 to 6 months before wedding (suggested but not required)
  • Final parish meeting – 4 to 6 weeks before wedding
  • Sacrament of Reconciliation – 1 to 2 weeks before wedding (suggested but not required)

marriage-prep-unveiled-ringsThe Diocesan Marriage Conference is designed to be an engaging, enriching, and beautiful presentation of the teachings of our faith.

Our one-day Marriage Conference, offered at the Catholic Center (238 Jewett Avenue, Bridgeport, CT 06606) is a full-day of formation, dialogue among the couple, and reflection. The content presented in the Unveiled program is relevant, aesthetically pleasing and solidly built on the tenets of our faith.  The day will also include a bag of supplemental conference materials for the couple, continental breakfast, hot lunch, snacks, and an opportunity for Reconciliation.

The Marriage Conference is designed to share in Christ’s vision for married love including the theology of marriage, communication, intimacy, and married spirituality. At the end of the Conference, couples will understand the fundamental components of the human and spiritual elements of sacramental marriage and be empowered to live out that vision in the world.

What Do You Discuss During the Day?

  • Communication and Conflict Resolution
  • Why Get Married in the Catholic Church?
  • The Nature of Christian Marriage
  • Fertility, Married Sexuality and the Language of the Body
  • Stewardship
  • Mixed Faith Marriages
  • Spirituality in Marriage
  • Common Challenges in Married Life

All Marriage Conferences are offered on the dates listed below. The scheduled length of Conference attendance is morning hospitality beginning at 8:00am and the day ending at 5:30pm.  Please plan accordingly.



13428_10102323904698229_2755889808303941246_nPlease choose the Marriage Preparation Conference you would like to attend below
.  After choosing your Marriage Conference date, you will be asked for further information to complete your registration and payment.

The fee for the Marriage Conference is $200 per couple. This is a one-time fee which covers your whole day, including conference materials, breakfast, hot lunch, and snacks. You do not need to bring anything to the conference.

Once you have completed your registration, you will receive a confirmation email noting the date of your scheduled conference.

Registration for future dates (other than July) will open soon.

* indicates Spanish

2017
July 22, 2017*
Price Qty*
July 22, 2017 Registration show details + $200.00 (USD)  / bundle  Sold Out
September 9, 2017*
October 14, 2017 November 11, 2017*
December 9, 2017
2018
January 13, 2018* February 10, 2018
March 3, 2018* April 14, 2018
March 3, 2018* April 14, 2018
April 28, 2018* May 12, 2018
May 26, 2018*