Monthly Newspaper • DIOCESE OF BRIDGEPORT

St. Augustine Medal Recipients “Work Wonders”


Click here to view the 2017 St. Augustine Medal Recipients

Saint Mary School, Bethel: Mr. Bob & Mrs. Ann Stosser
Nominated by Mr. Greg Viceroy, Principal

Saint Mary Parish, Bethel: Ms. Rose Schlemmer
Nominated by Reverend Corey V. Piccinino, Pastor

Blessed Sacrament Parish, Bridgeport: Deacon Ricardo Martinez & Mr. Erick Martinez
Nominated by Reverend Joseph J. Karcsinski, Parochial Administrator

Catholic Academy of Bridgeport, Bridgeport: Mr. James L. Bailey
Nominated by Sister Joan Magnetti, RSCJ, Executive Director

Kolbe Cathedral High School, Bridgeport: Mr. Michael & Mrs. Sharon Federici
Nominated by Mr. Henry Rondon, Principal

Office of Development, Bridgeport: Mr. Thomas Kolenberg
Nominated by Mr. Bill McLean, Chief Development Officer

Our Lady of Fatima Parish, Bridgeport: Mr. Manuel & Mrs. Irene Coutinho
Nominated by Reverend José B. Alves, Pastor

Our Lady of Good Counsel Chapel, Bridgeport: Mr. Joseph Varhidi
Nominated by Reverend Eugene R. Szantyr, Pastor

Saint Andrew Parish, Bridgeport: Mr. Charles Richardson
Nominated by Reverend Eugene R. Szantyr, Pastor

Saint Andrew Academy, Bridgeport: Ms. Nicole Rivera
Nominated by Mrs. Lori Wilson, Principal

Saint Ann Academy, Bridgeport: Ms. Sandra Santa
Nominated by Mrs. Patricia Griffin, Principal

Saint Ann Parish, Bridgeport: Mr. William & Mrs. Nora Verespie
Nominated by Reverend Peter J. Lynch, Pastor

Saint Augustine Academy, Bridgeport: Mr. Todd Van Ness
Nominated by Dr. Debi Boccanfuso, Principal

Saint Charles Borromeo Parish, Bridgeport: Mr. Gustavo & Mrs. Cristiana Murta
Nominated by Reverend Francisco Gomez-Franco, Pastor

Saint George Parish, Bridgeport: Ms. Sonia Ortiz
Nominated by Reverend Elio Albano Sosa, IVE, Parochial Administrator

Saint Margaret Shrine, Bridgeport: Mr. Ed & Mrs. Ann Mastrone
Nominated by Reverend Giandomenico Flora, Rector

Saint Mary Parish, Bridgeport: Mr. Emilio & Mrs. Guillermina Alicea
Nominated by Reverend Rolando Torres, Pastor

Saint Peter Parish, Bridgeport: Mr. Felix & Mrs. Brunilda Arbelo
Nominated by Reverend José Rebaque, Parochial Administrator

Saint Raphael Academy, Bridgeport: Mrs. Ilene Ianniello
Nominated by Sister Christine Hoffner, Principal

The Cathedral Parish, Bridgeport: Mr. Carlos & Mrs. Griselda Ortiz
Nominated by Reverend F. John Ringley, Pastor

Saint Joseph School, Brookfield: Ms. Mary Jo Howe
Nominated by Ms. Dina Monti, Principal

Saint Marguerite Bourgeoys Parish, Brookfield: Mr. Donald & Mrs. Claudette Perley
Nominated by Reverend Shawn W. Cutler, Pastor

Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish, Danbury: Mr. Jose & Mrs. Adelia Santos
Nominated by Reverend Jose Brito-Martins, Parochial Administrator

Our Lady of Guadalupe Parish, Danbury: Mr. Luis & Mrs. Rosa Guachon
Nominated by Reverend John Jairo Perez, Pastor

Saint Gregory the Great Parish, Danbury: Mr. Peter Buzaid
Nominated by Reverend Jeffrey Couture, former Parochial Administrator

Saint Gregory the Great School, Danbury: Mr. Michael & Mrs. Sally Wilson
Nominated by Mrs. Suzanne Curra, Principal

Saint Joseph Parish, Danbury: Mr. Joseph Bromley
Nominated by Reverend Samuel V. Scott, Pastor

Saint Joseph School, Danbury: Mr. Edovard & Mrs. Marilyn Vieux
Nominated by Mrs. Lisa Lanni, Principal

Saint Peter Parish, Danbury: Ms. Heloisa Neves
Nominated by Reverend Gregg D. Mecca, Pastor

Saint Peter School, Danbury: Ms. Mayra Clay
Nominated by Mrs. Mary McCormack, Principal

Saint John Parish, Darien: Mr. William Frazier
Nominated by Reverend Francis T. Hoffmann, Pastor

Saint Thomas More Parish, Darien: Mr. James Davis
Nominated by Reverend Paul G. Murphy, Pastor

Notre Dame Parish, Easton: Mr. William & Mrs. Cheryl Constand
Nominated by Reverend Michael P. Lyons, Pastor

Holy Cross Parish, Fairfield: Mr. John & Mrs. Marie Adams
Nominated by Reverend Alfred F. Pecaric, Pastor

Holy Family Parish, Fairfield: Mr. Al & Mrs. Marylou Edwards
Nominated by Reverend Norman J. Guilbert, Pastor

Notre Dame High School, Fairfield: Ms. Kathy Rohr
Nominated by Mr. Chris Cipriano, Principal

Our Lady of Assumption School, Fairfield: Ms. Jody Gourley
Nominated by Mr. Steve Santoli, Principal

Our Lady of the Assumption Parish, Fairfield: Mr. Michael & Mrs. Diane Kane
Nominated by Reverend Peter A. Cipriani, Pastor

Saint Anthony of Padua Parish, Fairfield: Mrs. Kyle Ann McCarthy
Nominated by Reverend John P. Baran, Pastor

Saint Catherine Academy, Fairfield: Ms. Virginia Aoyama
Nominated by Mr. Brian Farrell, Director or Eduation/Principal

Saint Emery Parish, Fairfield: Mr. Nicholas & Mrs. Laureen Pekar
Nominated by Reverend Milan Dimic, Pastor

Saint Pius X Parish, Fairfield: Mr. Robert Guman
Nominated by Reverend Samuel Kachuba, Pastor

Saint Thomas Aquinas Parish, Fairfield: Mr. Glenn & Mrs. Patricia Hansen
Nominated by Reverend Victor T. Martin, Pastor

Saint Thomas Aquinas School, Fairfield: Mr. Joseph Draper
Nominated by Mr. Steve Anderson, Principal

Sacred Heart Parish, Georgetown: Mr. Robert & Mrs. Janet Glennan
Nominated by Reverend David C. Leopold, Pastor

Greenwich Catholic School, Greenwich: Mr. Robert & Mrs. Bonnie Tuite
Nominated by Mrs. Patrice Kopas, Principal

Sacred Heart Parish, Greenwich: Mr. John Innominato
Nominated by Reverend Bose Raja Selvaraj, Pastor

Saint Agnes Parish, Greenwich: Mr. James & Mrs. Marguerita Salerno
Nominated by Reverend James A. McDevitt, Pastor

Saint Mary Parish, Greenwich: Mr. Laurence Mabes, Jr.
Nominated by Reverend Cyprian P. LaPastina, Pastor

Saint Michael the Archangel Parish, Greenwich: Ms. Lynn Ambrosino
Nominated by Reverend Ian M. Jeremiah, Pastor

Saint Paul Parish, Greenwich: Ms. Dorothy Mitchell
Nominated by Reverend Leszek Szymaszek, Pastor

Saint Roch Parish, Greenwich: Ms. Emperatriz Constante
Nominated by Reverend Arthur C. Mollenhauer, Pastor

Saint Jude Parish, Monroe: Mr. Jeff & Mrs. Liz Romeo
Nominated by Reverend Monsignor Dariusz J. Zielonka, Pastor

Saint Aloysius Parish, New Canaan: Mr. Michael & Mrs. Mary Aldrich
Nominated by Reverend Robert M. Kinnally, Pastor

Saint Aloysius School, New Canaan: Mr. Mike & Mrs. Lindsay Pignataro
Nominated by Mr. Bardhyl Gjoka, PrincipalSaint Edward the Confessor Parish, New Fairfield: Mr. Alan & Mrs. Jane Liner
Nominated by Reverend Nicholas A. Cirillo, Pastor

Saint Rose of Lima Parish, Newtown: Mr. Robert & Mrs. Patricia Llodra
Nominated by Reverend Monsignor Robert E. Weiss, Pastor

Saint Rose of Lima School, Newtown: Mr. Sean & Mrs. Maureen Kerins
Nominated by Sister Colleen Smith, ASCJ, Principal

All Saints School, Norwalk: Mr. Salvatore Calise
Nominated by Mrs. Linda Dunn, Principal

Saint Jerome Parish, Norwalk: Dr. Richard & Mrs. Annette Maiberger
Nominated by Reverend David W. Blanchfield, Pastor

Saint Joseph Parish, Norwalk: Mr. Pedro Hernandez
Nominated by Reverend Peter F. Lenox, Parochial Administrator

Saint Ladislaus Parish, Norwalk: Ms. Alicia Hernandez
Nominated by Reverend Juan Gabriel Acosta-Quevedo, Pastor

Saint Mary Parish, Norwalk: Mr. Stuart & Mrs. Jill Chessman
Nominated by Reverend Richard G. Cipolla, Pastor

Saint Matthew Parish, Norwalk: Ms. Elizabeth Dunne
Nominated by Reverend Monsignor Walter C. Orlowski, Pastor

Saint Philip Parish, Norwalk: Mr. Otto de Pierne
Nominated by Reverend Sudhir DSouza, Pastor

Saint Thomas the Apostle Parish, Norwalk: Mr. Thomas Gorzkowski
Nominated by Reverend Mirek Stachurski, Pastor

Saint Patrick Parish, Redding Ridge: Mr. Thomas Ryan
Nominated by Reverend Joseph Cervero, Pastor

Saint Elizabeth Seton Parish, Ridgefield: Mr. James & Mrs. Cynthia Bruno
Nominated by Reverend Joseph A. Prince, Pastor

Saint Mary Parish, Ridgefield: Mr. Vincent Falotico
Nominated by Reverend Monsignor Laurence R. Bronkiewicz, Pastor

Saint Catherine of Siena Parish, Riverside: Ms. Catherine Crowther
Nominated by Reverend Monsignor Alan F. Detscher, Pastor

Holy Trinity Catholic Academy, Shelton: Mr. Edward Gavin
Nominated by Mrs. Laura Varrone, Principal

Saint Joseph Parish, Shelton: Ms. Mary Ann Miller
Nominated by Reverend Michael F. Dogali, Pastor

Saint Lawrence Parish, Shelton: Mr. Frank Masso, Jr.
Nominated by Reverend Michael K. Jones, Pastor

Saint Margaret Mary Alacoque Parish, Shelton: Mr. Robert & Mrs. Barbara Stellner
Nominated by Reverend Ciprian Bejan, Pastor

Holy Name of Jesus Parish, Stamford: Mr. Greg & Mrs. Agnes Rus
Nominated by Reverend Pawel M. Hrebenko, Pastor

Holy Spirit Parish, Stamford: Ms. Karen Pritchard
Nominated by Reverend Monsignor Kevin T. Royal, Pastor

Our Lady Star of the Sea Parish, Stamford: Mr. Kenneth & Mrs. Anne Wiegand
Nominated by Reverend Piotr K. Smolik, Pastor

Sacred Heart Parish, Stamford: Ms. Barbara Cerulli
Nominated by Reverend Alfonso Picone, Pastor

Saint Benedict-Our Lady of Montserrat, Stamford: Ms. Jackie Hargraves
Nominated by Reverend Gustavo A. Falla, Pastor

Saint Bridget of Ireland Parish, Stamford: Mr. Nathaniel & Mrs. Patricia Belknap
Nominated by Reverend Edward McAuley, Pastor

Saint Cecilia Parish, Stamford: Mr. Charlie & Mrs. Lena Costello
Nominated by Reverend Albert G. Pinciaro, Pastor

Saint Gabriel Parish, Stamford: Ms. Teresita Senerador
Nominated by Reverend William M. Quinlan, Pastor

Saint Leo Parish, Stamford: Ms. Marcia Mandi
Nominated by Reverend James D. Grosso, Pastor

Saint Mary Parish, Stamford: Ms. Sally Campo, posthumously
Nominated by Reverend Gustavo A. Falla, Pastor

Saint Maurice Parish, Stamford: Mr. John & Mrs. Susan Pritting
Nominated by Reverend Alfred A. Riendeau, Pastor

The Basilica of Saint John the Evangelist, Stamford: Mr. David & Mrs. Janet Lancaster
Nominated by Reverend Monsignor Stephen M. DiGiovanni, Pastor

The Catholic Academy of Stamford, Stamford: Mr. Harold Spitzfaden
Nominated by Ms. Patricia Brady, Head of School

Trinity Catholic High School, Stamford: Mr. Michael & Mrs. Mary Ann O’Leary
Nominated by Mr. David Williams, Principal

Holy Name of Jesus Parish, Stratford: Mr. Greg Moreau
Nominated by Reverend Andrew G. Marus, Pastor

Our Lady of Grace Parish, Stratford: Mr. Brian & Mrs. Paula Latham
Nominated by Reverend Monsignor Martin P. Ryan, Pastor

Our Lady of Peace Parish, Stratford: Ms. Mary Ann Palmiero
Nominated by Reverend Nicholas S. Pavia, Pastor

Saint James Parish, Stratford: Mr. Dan & Mrs. Jen Caron
Nominated by Reverend Thomas F. Lynch, Pastor

Saint James School, Stratford: Mr. Richard & Mrs. Jessica Curran
Nominated by Mr. Jack Lynch, Principal

Saint Mark Parish, Stratford: Mr. Michael Mollica
Nominated by Reverend Birendra Soreng, Pastor

Saint Mark School, Stratford: Ms. Theresa Sciallo
Nominated by Mr. Scott Clough, Principal

Christ the King Parish, Trumbull: Mr. Bob & Mrs. Pat Silk
Nominated by Reverend Terrence P. Walsh, Pastor

Saint Catherine of Siena Parish, Trumbull: Mrs. Patrica Capozzi
Nominated by Reverend Joseph A. Marcello, Pastor

Saint Catherine of Siena School, Trumbull: Mrs. Mary Dineen
Nominated by Ms. Eunice Giaquinto, Principal

Saint Stephen Parish, Trumbull: Ms. Doris Torok
Nominated by Reverend Christopher J. Samele, Pastor

Saint Theresa Parish, Trumbull: Mr. John & Mrs. Anne Connaughton
Nominated by Reverend Brian P. Gannon, Pastor

Saint Theresa School, Trumbull: Mr. Carmine Pasacreta
Nominated by Mr. Salvatore Vittoria, Principal

Saint Francis of Assisi Parish, Weston: Mr. Christian Eidt
Nominated by Reverend Michael L. Dunn, former Pastor

Church of the Assumption Parish, Westport: Mr. Robert & Mrs. Veronica Estony
Nominated by Reverend Thomas P. Thorne, Pastor

Saint Luke Parish, Westport: Mr. Bill & Mrs. Judy Wanat
Nominated by Reverend Monsignor Andrew G. Varga, Pastor

Our Lady of Fatima Parish, Wilton: Mr. Louis Furlo
Nominated by Reverend Reginald Norman, Pastor

Catholic Charities, Bridgeport: Mr. Peter Maloney
Nominated by Mr. Al Barber, President

Catholic Charities, Bridgeport: Mr. Ed Kearns
Nominated by Mr. Al Barber, President

Catholic Charities, Bridgeport: Ms. Shelia McEnery
Nominated by Mr. Al Barber, President

Saint Joseph Parish, Brookfield: Mr. Vincent, posthumously & Mrs. Andrea Lupo
Nominated by Reverend George F. O’Neill, Pastor

Immaculate High School, Danbury: Mr. Kevin Archer
Nominated by Mrs. Mary Maloney, President

Sacred Heart Parish, Danbury: Mr. William Jakubek
Nominated by Reverend Peter J. Towsley, Pastor

Saint Philip Parish, Norwalk: Mr. Otto de Pierne
Nominated by Reverend Sudhir DSouza, Pastor

Saint Mary School, Ridgefield: Mr. Scott Edwardson
Nominated by Mrs. Anna O’Rourke, Principal

BRIDGEPORT— “You may not be able to work miracles but you are wonder workers,” Bishop Caggiano told 175 St. Augustine Medal of Service recipients at St. Augustine Cathedral.

The honorees, many of them married couples, were recognized for their volunteer service to parishes, schools, and charities, throughout Fairfield County.

“Today, the world is full of those who talk the talk,” the Bishop said, “but you walk the walk. Every time you stand in front of a class, work in a soup kitchen or visit the sick and elderly, you are the hands and feet of God.”

Hundreds including family members and friends along with priest sand pastors filled the Cathedral for the afternoon ceremony and prayer service, which was followed by a reception at Kolbe Cathedral High School on the Cathedral grounds.

After leading Midday Prayer including the recitation of the Psalms, Bishop Caggiano began his homily by reflecting on the imagery of hands.

“Hands are our extension into the world. Hands allow us to engage the world and to change it,” he said in praising recipients for the work of their hands and hearts.

The Bishop told the gathering that they don’t need to be miracle workers to do good in the world.

He said the witness of the St. Augustine Medal winners is an example of how most of the good done on earth comes out of “the common and ordinary things in life, using your hands day in and day out to make the love of Christ real.”

The Bishop praised honorees “for breaking into the loneliness of others who have been blessed by the power of God’s love in you. Keep serving, and keep walking with him in joy.”

After his homily, the Bishop Blessed the Saint Augustine Medals, which feature an image of St. Augustine on one side, and the Seal of the Diocese of Bridgeport on the other.

“Confer upon these men and women the gifts of your Spirit that they may continue to serve Your Church,” the Bishop said.

Al Barber, President and CEO of Catholic Charities, read the names of recipients and called them forward to receive their medals and individual greetings from the Bishop.

Many recipients were accompanied by their pastors and parish priests, who took the time from their busy weekend schedules to support their parishioners.

The gathering broke into applause when Bishop Caggiano called Fr. John Connaughton, Director of Vocations, forward to join the picture with his parents John and Anne Connaughton. The Trumbull couple was nominated and accompanied by Fr. Brian Gannon, pastor of St. Theresa Parish.

The St. Augustine Medal of Service was instituted in 2005 by Bishop William E. Lori to recognize the “unsung heroes” who unselfishly give of their time and talents to build up parish communities and diocesan ministries.

Photos by Michelle Babyak